1 Pound no Fukuin [1ポンドの福音] Rating: 4/10 (Watched) The plot is kinda lame but entertaining at the same time. | Ai Nante Irane Yo, Natsu [愛なんていらねえよ、夏]
ep04 | Ai no Uta [あいのうた]
|
Aikurushii [あいくるしい] Rating: 8/10 watching ep07 | Akai Giwaku [赤い疑惑]
| Akai Ito [赤い糸] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) Actually nothing special; teenage love story with their problems. But I personally liked this drama because even though the plot was so common (teenage pregnancy, drugs, love triangles, suicide attempts...) I was touched and found it really romantic. But some parts were really slow and dragging. |
Akihabara@DEEP [アキハバラ@DEEP] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) Quirky underdogs coming together as a team - what's not to like? Watch for a something whacky and underrated. | Anego [アネゴ] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) Great characters. Great story. Great Acting
Well done in every aspect! | Antique [アンティーク〜西洋骨董洋菓子店] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) sweet and enyojable but nothing special |
Around 40 [アラウンド40] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) Fun to watch!! I enjoyed this a lot~ | Bambino! [バンビーノ!] Rating: 1/10 (Watched) watched a few episodes then got bored with Juns overacting | Bara no nai Hanaya [薔薇のない花屋] Rating: 7/10 This is a good show. It has decent storytelling, nice enough characters and a great soundtrack. But somehow for me the drama lacks this special something that would make it great. |
Beautiful life [ビューティフルライフ] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) major tearjerker but nevertheless heartwarming and nice to watch | Binbo Danshi [貧乏男子 (ボンビーメン)] Rating: 1/10 (Watched) Couldnt even get past the 2nd episode. I was too bored with the story. | Bloody Monday [ブラッディ・マンデイ] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) Quite interesting and full of surprises !
Good suspense jdrama are few, and this is one of them. |
Bloody Monday Season 2 [ブラッディ・マンデイ-シーズン2-] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) if you've seen season 1, than you've seen this one. there's nothing new in here, but ... welll I was bored, and it was entertaining enough | Boku dake no Madonna [僕だけのマドンナ] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) yes this drama is a sappy love story, the plot isn't award winning material and the acting could have been better... but it's also one of the cutest dramas I've ever watched and I love the quirky supporting characters. | BOSS
|
Brother Beat [ブラザー☆ビート] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) This is a drama worth watching, funny with an interesting plot. The cast did a really good job | Buzzer Beat ~ Gakeppuchi no Hero [ブザー・ビート] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) this was soo adorable, despite the meh of the latter eps. | Byakkotai [白虎隊] Rating: 3/10 (Watched) this drama didn't have much impact on me |
Byakuyakou [白夜行] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) it's very dark but also beautiful and has a very strong setting. a bit slow paced. you have to watch all of it to make a good judgement. very memorable | Cat Street [キャットストリート] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) entertaining but it has nothing special | Code Blue: Doctor Heli Kinkyu Kyumei [コード・ブルー] (Watched) ep 04 - dropped |
Densha Otoko [電車男] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) interesting plot but a little bit to slow paced in the middle part for my liking ... hated the ending as most of the times | Dragon Zakura [ドラゴン桜] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) another one of those gokusen-style dramas... it was okay to watch but nothing special | Engine [エンジン] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) I somehow expected a different storyline ... like without all the kids, but I came to like them (how can you not???).. anyway a little bit more romance would've been nice |
First Kiss [ファースト・キス] Rating: 4/10 the cast was promising but the storyline kept me interested for about 10 minutes then it went downhill from there... | Ghost Friends [ゴーストフレンズ] Rating: 4/10 | Gokusen [ごくせん] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) really poor acting but overall just fun to watch |
Gokusen Season 2 [ごくせん2] Rating: 4/10 (Watched) watched it because i quite enjoyed the first one but it's really just the same with different boys | Gokusen Season 3 [ごくせん 3] Rating: 2/10 (Watched) gokusen 1 all over AGAIN... waste of time | Hachimitsu to Kuroba [ハチミツとクローバー] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) enjoyed it despite it's slow pace, but Narumi Riko really was annoying in this one |
Haikei, Chichiue-sama [拝啓、父上様] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) Strangely I liked this drama very much, probably because of Ninomiya personality. He manages to cheer everyone up just by being himself. This drama isn't one of my favorites but I liked it. | Hana Yori Dango [花より男子] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) Very enjoyable. Didn't think I'd enjoy it so much | Hana Yori Dango Season 2 [花より男子] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) sometimes it's cheesy, sometimes it's even anoying, but when you get past the unnecessary flashbacks in episode one it's also entertaining. overall not a great drama but okay for a sequel |
Hanazakari no Kimitachi e [花ざかりの君たちへ] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) yes it has all the flaws of a manga-adaption: overacting, ridiculous plot developments, one dimensional characters and all the usual chlichees, but there are also boys in skirts, hilarious one liners, Ikuta Toma in his best role, a girl dressing as a boy dressing as a girl... leave your brain elsewhere and enjoy the ride ^___^ | Handoku [ハンドク]
dropped | Hataraki Man [働きマン] Rating: 2/10 (Watched) dropped |
Hero Rating: 6/10 (Watched) | Ichi Ritoru no Namida [1リットルの涙] Rating: 10/10 (Watched) a must watch... enough said | Ikebukuro West Gate Park [池袋ウエストゲートパーク] Rating: 10/10 (Watched) this is one of the best dramas out there hands down |
Ikemen Desu Ne [美男ですね] Rating: 5/10 | Ima Ai ni Yukimasu [いま会いにゆきます] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) a slow paced drama but I liked it anyway... Narimiya Hiroki did a great job in my opinion | Innocent Love [イノセント・ラヴ]
ep02 - dropped |
Iryu [医龍 Team Medical Dragon]
| Katagoshi no Koibito [肩ごしの恋人] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) This drama is about two 30 something women and about their work, marriage and sex-life, and there's inappropriate romance, shirtless jailbait, angsty gay booksellers, and Bun-chan, the most fabulous ex-military gay bartender in Japan.
Plus, Yonekura Ryoko! She is awesome!
Marathoned it in one weekend and loved it very much. Except the ending felt kind of rushed and unsatisfying. Still well worth watching. | Keizoku Season 2: SPEC [ケイゾク 2: SPEC] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) She is a socialy awkward genius, he is a former elite cop and together they investigate paranormal crime.
This drama has everything you ever wanted in a japanese production, good acting, whaky characters who are actually likeable, plot developments you don't see coming from a mile away and the best ending in recent drama history!
I nominate this best drama of 2010! |
Kimi ga kureta natsu [君がくれた夏] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) a touching and sad Dorama, with a great takki in it... cried buckets but loved it anyway | Kimi ga oshietekureta koto [君が教えてくれたこと] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) okay series. the storyline was nice enough and all the actors did a good job but for my taste the characters itself were too two-dimensional and therefore really boring after a few episodes. | Kimi wa Petto [きみはペット] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) one of the very best dramas i've seen so far. Highly recommended |
Kindaichi Shonen no Jikembo Season 3 [金田一少年の事件簿 3] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) Jun did well enough as kindaichi and the plot wasn't too predictable so overall this was worth watching | Kindaichi shonen no Jikenbo (2005) [金田一少年の事件簿] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) not bad but not great eather... kame did okay in this one though | Kisarazu Cat's Eye [木更津キャッツアイ] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) Funniest drama I've seen so far. Highly recommended. |
Koishite Akuma [恋して悪魔] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) hilarious - so-bad-it's-awesome | Koizora [恋空] Rating: 1/10 (Watched) what a waste of time - I can't remember the last time I hated a drama this passionately. It's not the actors or the directing - no it's the overall storyline - it just makes me mad. | Koshonin [交渉人] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) Yonekura Ryoko as an ass-kicking lady cop and a slightly unhealthy relationship with death row inmate Shirota Yu - what's not to like?
Fast paced, great characters, decent acting - great fun. |
Kurosagi [クロサギ] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) watched it because of Horikita Maki but was quite disappointed with her acting in this one... overall an okay Dorama, nothing special | Last Cinderella [ラスト シンデレラ] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) | Last Friends [ラスト・フレンズ] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) Started ok ... until about the half way and then went down for me |
Laundry Rating: 9/10 (Watched) Laundry is a sweet romance that never trespasses into the kitch and boring cliches which are so typical of other films in this genre. | Liar Game [ライアーゲーム] Rating: 3/10 (Watched) I was really bored with this drama and I can't blame it on Erika Toda who always manages to rub me the wrong way, because her 1 dimensional character wasn't even the worst part. The storyline is ridiculous, the acting poor at best and if you are as smart as say a fifth grader than you would solve the "riddles" half an hour befor your smart main guy does. Three stars only for Shotas hair. | LIAR GAME Season 2 [ライアーゲーム 2] Rating: 4/10 (Watched) |
Long Love Letter [ロング・ラブレター〜漂流教室] Rating: 7/10 I surprised myself in liking this Drama a lot. Yes it's kind of weird in it's attempt to mix sci-fi with timetravel with the end of the world with teenage emotions and all. But if you want to try something different then watch this! | Long vacation [ロングバケーション] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) *sigh* the good old times when Kimura Takuya was hot and his dramas worth watching | Loss:Time:Life [ロス:タイム:ライフ] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) |
Love Shuffle [ラブシャッフル] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) This is a good one - I didn't get crazily emotionally attached, and it was FUN to watch, plus this drama had a few unexpected turns and twists in it which made it nearly perfect. | Magerarenai Onna [曲げられない女]
| Majo no jouken [魔女の条件] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) it's because of this drama that I am this stupid little takki fangirl sometimes - but I just love love love this drama although I wish that I could somehow "unsee" the last few episodes cause the ending sucks big time |
Maou [魔王] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) why oh why did they choose Toma as the detective? loved the korean version and was despite ohnos brilliant acting quite disappointed with this japanese remake | Mei-chan no Shitsuji [メイちゃんの執事] Rating: 3/10 (Watched) first i thought it was kind of funny - silly but funny but the last episodes were unbearably boring and dull | Minamikun no koibito [南くんの恋人] Rating: 5/10 ep07 |
Mioka [美丘] Rating: 3/10 (Watched) overly dramatic, booring and predictable | MR. BRAIN Rating: 5/10 a major disappointment - the cast was excellent except Mizushima Hiro and his overacting but overall the storyline was too predictable. not the best kimura drama out there. | Natsu no Koi wa Nijiiro ni Kagayaku [夏の恋は虹色に輝く] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) harmless fluffy romance |
Nemureru mori [眠れる森] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) | Nobuta wo Produce [野ブタ。をプロデュース] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) one of the very best dramas i've seen so far. Highly recommended | Nodame Cantabile [のだめ カンタビ−レ] Rating: 1/10 (Watched) okay I don't get the hype... maybe manga adaptations are not meant for me but this was unbearable to watch |
Ohitorisama [おひとりさま] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) I loved this! Maya Miki and Mizuki Arisa plus Koike Teppei. Sure winner! It's cute and adorable and there's essentially no angst and it's cute, did I mention the cute? | Orange Days [オレンジデイズ] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) good actors, a nice plot ... overall a good drama | Orthros no Inu [オルトロスの犬] Rating: 5/10 ep04 |
Osen [おせん] Rating: 6/10 a rather nice show to watch especially if you're interested in japanese cooking | Ouran High School Host Club [桜蘭高校ホスト部] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) | Pride [プライド] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) Very light, sometimes bittersweet, sometimes funny too |
Proposal Daisakusen [プロポーズ大作戦] Rating: 4/10 (Watched) Started promising but after the first two episodes the plot just repeats itself ... booooring | Puzzle [パズル] Rating: 1/10 (Watched) awful ... dropped it after 5 episodes ... unrealistic storyline AND bad acting, that's just too much | ROOKIES [ルーキーズ] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) surpringsingly enjoyable |
Ryusei no Kizuna [流星の絆] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) I liked Nino and surprisingly Toda Erika as well in this one. The last episode was just perfect, but overall it wasn't anything special. Entertaining to watch yes, but the first few episodes dragged a little bit. | Saigo no Yakusoku [最後の約束] Rating: 3/10 (Watched) | Sapuri [サプリ] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) typicall older woman falls in love with younger boy plot... it was alright but wasnt really exiting... I failed to find any chemistry between Kame and Misaki |
Satomi Hakenden [里見八犬伝] Rating: 4/10 (Watched) not really my kind of drama, watched it because of takki... | Sekai no chuushin de, ai wo sakebu [世界の中心で、愛をさけぶ]
currently watching | Shin Hoshi no kinka [新・星の金貨] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) nice teenage romance - nothing special though |
Smile [スマイル] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) | Sora Kara Furu Ichioku no Hoshi [空から降る一億の星]
| Sore wa, Totsuzen, Arashi no you ni... [それは、突然、嵐のように…] Rating: 3/10 (Watched) boring... just plain boring |
SP [エスピー] Rating: 4/10 (Watched) this drama was okay to watch, but boring at times and the so called twist was too predictable | Stand UP!! Rating: 8/10 (Watched) Totally hilarious, and solely for entertainment. Makes me happy whenever I watch it. | Strawberry on the shortcake [ストロベリー・オンザ・ショートケーキ] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) this could have easily become one of my fav. dramas if not for Fukada Kyoko. Her character in this is just plain annoying. |
Sukoshi wa, Ongaeshi ga Dekitakana [少しは、恩返しができたかな] Rating: 7/10 loved nino in this one and cried like a baby | Summer snow Rating: 9/10 (Watched) one of the few really really good JDramas out there - highly recommended! | Sunao ni Narenakute [素直になれなくて] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) The characters are likable enough, although extremly awkward at times, but the storyline.... what happend to good writing? Or decent writing? Or just believable writing? I hate to compare dramas because they happen to have the same writing staff, but they don't even attempt to disguise this as anything other than "Last Friends" the second but even more stupid version. |
Taiyo no Kisetsu [太陽の季節] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) no the plot is not the best one ever written but this drama has lots and lots of takki eyecandy so I liked it anyway | Taiyo to Umi no Kyoshitsu [太陽と海の教室] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) average highschool-drama with all the usual plotlines, nice casting though | Taiyou no uta [タイヨのうた] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) Taiyou no uta is about this girl with a terminal illness and this shy but oh so good looking guy who falls for said girl. The two become lovers, the illness progresses... sounds familiar? I thought so too. This drama seems like yet another copy of 1Litre no namida, but I liked it anyway because the main focus isn't solely on the disease but more on Kaorus dreams and her desire to live life to the fullest. |
Taiyou wa shizumanai
ep05 | Tatta Hitotsu no Koi [たったひとつの恋] Rating: 3/10 (Watched) it's just your typical teenage romantic drama with an annoying lead actress and plot holes as big as albania | Tengoku no kiss Rating: 5/10 watching ep04 |
Tentai Kanzoku [天体観測] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) great drama about the reality of life and what it does to friendship | The Quiz Show Season 2 [ザ・クイズショウ 2] Rating: 3/10 (Watched) simply watched it because of sho...and that wasn't enough to keep me enterteined. the story is utter nonsense, the acting... okay what acting? No, not a good show. Arashi or Kanjani 8 fans will probably enjoy this all others should just watch season 1. | Tiger & Dragon [タイガー&ドラゴン] Rating: 3/10 (Watched) Not my cup of tea... watched in on fast-forward... laughed a few times but found it ridiculous most of the time. |
Tokio~Chichi e no Dengon~ [トキオ ~父への伝言〜] Rating: 5/10 watching... | Tokyo Friends [東京フレンズ] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) quite enjoyable to watch ... nothing special though | Tsuki no Koibito [月の恋人] Rating: 2/10 (Watched) I wanted to like this drama - I really did, cause Matsuda and Shinohara can't do wrong in my little corner of the world. But Kimura... really... what happend? I used to love everything this man did. But this drama was corny, predictable and overall way to cheezy for my liking. |
Unfair [アンフェア] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) brilliant plot!!! definitely a must watch if you want to bite your fingernails and scream at your screen... loved, loved, loved the ending! | Untouchable [アンタッチャブル]
| Uta no Onii-san [歌のおにいさん] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) ohno and little children, funny costumes, cheesy songs okay and a lame storyline... liked it anyway |
Utahime [歌姫] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) Oh my God, this drama is soooooo GOOOOOD. Go watch it. the first few episode are just cute and funny and maybe a bit insane, but then SHITHITSTHEFAN and Oh my god, what is happening and that is how dramas are supposed to be!!! | Voice [ヴォイス] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) I really enjoyed this drama, it has minimal goriness and was also a comedy, except for this one episode with the old man and the dog, when I bawled like a litte kid...
the OT5 is awesome, loved every character (and Eitas hair). | Water Boys [ウォーターボーイズ] Rating: 4/10 (Watched) fun to watch but sometimes a little too weird |
Water Boys Season 2 [ウォーターボーイズ2] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) not as good as season 1 but still enjoyable. | Yamada Taro Monogatari [山田太郎ものがたり] Rating: 2/10 (Watched) what an awful drama... despite ninomiya who tried his best with the bad script there's nothing worth watching | Yamato Nadeshiko Shichi Henge [ヤマトナデシコ七変化] Rating: 2/10 (Watched) awful, BAD acting, bad editing, bad writing, bad soundtrack and it's not even funny *shudder* go watch hana kimi instead |
Yankee Bokou ni Kaeru [ヤンキー母校に帰る] Rating: 5/10 the good: overall pleasent cast, teacher who actually earned their names and fast paced episodes
the bad: typical japanese highschool clichees with happy ends ... | Yaoh [夜王〜YAOH〜] Rating: 3/10 (Watched) I hate how this drama manages to turn a host club in something romantic... no they don't want your money, they just want to make you happy *headdesk* okay there are pretty boys (in the ugliest cloth ever and with unbelievably bad hair) but that's about it. not worth your time. | Yasashii Jikan [優しい時間] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) nino in a drama that's always a must watch for me... loved the quiet feeling and the interaction of the cast. |
Yoiko no Mikata [よい子の味方] Rating: 3/10 (Watched) if you like sho and/or little cute kids than this is the perfect drama for you... I think little kids are just plain annoying so this drama was hard to finish | Yuukan kurabu [有閑倶楽部] Rating: 4/10 (Watched) Another manga adaptation, I don't like manga adaptations, but this one has Jin in it...
pretty stupid Dorama with no plot whatsoever, but the boys dress up as girls, Jin constantly sucks on his lollypops and there are dogs in it... leave your brain elsewhere and have a nice time | Yuuki [ユウキ] Rating: 4/10 (Watched) pretty conventional tearjerker... the acting was quite okay but I didn't really get into the story |
Zeni Geba [銭ゲバ] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) easily the most messed-up drama I've ever seen but also one of my absolute favorites. It's done really beautifully, it's unique and INSANE and so well done. | Zettai Kareshi [絶対彼氏] Rating: 5/10 (Watched) well nothing special here, over the top acting, overly cute characters and a plot as flat as it gets... but nonetheless quite enjoyable to watch | |