Joined: 28 Feb 2004 Posts: 246 Location: Southern Cali, USA Country:
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 4:47 am Post subject:
Just saw the 5th episode of My Love Patzzi... I know, I know, it's not a JDrama... I've never been into overly melodramatic shows which is what most Korean dramas are like, but I find myself strangely attracted to Jang Na-Ra. She's hella cute in this... I never knew she was THAT tiny!
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:57 am Post subject: Re: Comfort Food
Geezer wrote:
"Moto Kare" bored the bejeezus out of me. So with the help of a trade with Eve, I've turned to a comfort food sort of series.
"Kamisan nanka kowakunai" aka "Midlife Crisis" aka "We're not scared of our Wives."
It's a sit com. It's a formula. It's fun.
The main character Tamura and his buddies, Hashizume and Kadono are three guys in late middle age who spend most of their time trying to convince themselves that having affairs at this time in their lives is expected. And that if push came to shove, they all still have a little Don Juan left in them.
These guys are great together. They are playing men who have been best friends since junior high school, so when the three of them are together they revert to being those 14 year old kids.
Tamura's wife is out of the country for the duration of the series, so week after week the guys, Tamura especially, are tempted by some of the prettiest guest stars ever to drop in on a sitcom. Kyoko Koizumi, Atsuko Asano, Asaka Seto, Yuriko Ishida, Emi Wakui, Hitomo Kuroko all drop by one after the other. And week after week Tamura and his boys find a way to screw up their chance to have an affair.
Side note: Another thing that makes me like this show so much is the quality of the video I'm straining to see. It's fuzzy, it bounces, it cuts out every now and then... it's a show that someone taped back in 1998 at mediocre speed... and enjoyed enough to keep.
I know. Sounds ridiculous, what with all these DVD quality copies of the new shows floating around. But I guess that's part of what makes this one comfort food for me.
[/b]
i disagree. I thought Moto Kare series was good. It had my interest on the storyline, not to mention kawaii Rina and Ryoko. Besides it was on the depachika, underground food markets of Japan!!!
Joined: 23 Oct 2005 Posts: 5928 Location: San Francisco, CA Country:
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 2:53 pm Post subject:
tabana wrote:
Trick is one of my favorite drama. A must watch. A little bit scary and very funny at the same time.
I suggest watching the 1st one first, since there are "running gags" throughout the series. If you didn't watch the first one, you may not understand all the jokes. They also makes references to previous episodes sometimes.
I think my favorite one is Trick 2, as far as I can remember. I prefered Trick 1 and 2 to the 3rd one.
Trick!!!! Dai suki!!!! hehehehehehe.. I swear.. this is one of, if not THE funniest series in J-tv.. I agree with you, tabana.. you should watch the first season to get the running jokes.. the "rude, flat woman", the things that sound with "wig", ueda's fainting, "zone", bik mada, yamada naoko and her mom's laugh, the landlady and jimmy, yabe and his otoutou.. oh god.. it's just really hilarious!!!
Joined: 17 Sep 2004 Posts: 14056 Location: San Ho Se, Ka-Ri-Por-Nya Country:
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:02 pm Post subject:
Tu_triky wrote:
funny that you mention that...i was actually, recently, watching epsodes of that dorama..one of my ALL time favs...
i LOVED Orange Days...on my life, son..
really you too. Awesome
I too love Orange Days. Makes me wish my college life will end up like that. It really makes college look fun and college romance very touching _________________
Joined: 17 Sep 2004 Posts: 14056 Location: San Ho Se, Ka-Ri-Por-Nya Country:
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:14 pm Post subject:
Tu_triky wrote:
orange days was one of the few dramas that i actually rated a 10 out of 10....i seriously loved that show...
Yea really don't give out a lot of 10s. Took at look at your profile and saw the dramas you gave 10s for. Only one i didn't see yet was Beautiful Life.
Will have to see that and see why you gave it a 10 _________________
Joined: 15 Jun 2004 Posts: 46182 Location: Los Skandolous, California Country:
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:20 pm Post subject:
K.T.Tran wrote:
Yea really don't give out a lot of 10s. Took at look at your profile and saw the dramas you gave 10s for. Only one i didn't see yet was Beautiful Life.
Will have to see that and see why you gave it a 10
i think i only gave out 3 tens..long vacation..beautiful life and orange days..funny thing...mah brutha..all three were written by the SAME screen writer...
Joined: 23 Oct 2005 Posts: 5928 Location: San Francisco, CA Country:
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 4:27 pm Post subject:
lilbabi1004 wrote:
^...
hmm...i TRIED watching dragonzakura
but it's too boring for me...(or maybe it gets better on later...too lazie and don't have enough time for me to find out)
.. i agree.. it does get to a boring point.. not as upbeat as the other high school shows.. koikke was just pushing it too much in this series
lilbabi1004 wrote:
i'm finishing:
STAND UP (hai hai...i know i'm slow)
Kindaichi 3 (holy...i had to drag myself to watch this...but it has MATSUJUN in is so he helped me ^.^ )
Stand up is a pretty good coming-of-age drama, specially in Japan where sex is taboo in conversations.. I wish the subs was better for it though.. I love Nino-kun in this show.. EHHHH?????????
lilbabi1004 wrote:
Finished ones i REALLY love:
Kimi wa Petto (i think matsujun was the best as MoMO's character...kawaii ^o^)
Gokusen 1 and 2 (i like one more...2 was kind of a drag except for akame ^.~)
IMHO, i just "liked" these shows. I liked the premise of Kimi wa Petto. Gokusen on the other hand.. just became too fomulaic.. the only thing that kept me going for the second season was seeing bakanishi, koike and moco-chan. and of course the bantering of yamaguchi sensei and sawatari sensei.. other than that.. it was all bleah.
lilbabi1004 wrote:
i was wondering if i should watch DENSHO OTOKO (heard it was good) and Litre of Tears
for me, Densha Otoko was overrated. I didn't understand the fuss around it.. Probably because I loved it with Yamada Takayuki (the movie version) that I couldn't stand this bumbling stammering dude. I finished it though.. Shun and Moco chan were there.. hehehehehe I could not help but gawk at Itoh Misaki.. she's so kawaiiiiiii... 1 Liter Of Tears.. omg.. I was never a Ryo fan. I didn't want to watch this because I did not want to be disappointed that after all the hype, it's going to fall flat.. but watching the first 4 hardsubbed eps.. it was sooo worth it. I love this show.. can't wait for PBfansubs to release the 5th ep.. you should d/l this series..
Joined: 25 Mar 2005 Posts: 1790 Location: malaysia Country:
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 5:45 pm Post subject:
ano...are you talking about...
<----this cute lil' monster? Ninomiya Kazunari = Shohe kun in Stand Up
he is small & cute, and a darn good actor
lilbabi1004 wrote:
as for standup...the first few (about 6 episodes) are really boring and pointless...basically i watched it for YamaP and (Akira's reallie cute small guy..dunno his name gomen! )
yup the first six episodes seems pointless but it was really funny. manage to reel in my bro into watching doramas bcause of it but its definately not -a mindless laughfest. Love the "Eeeeehhhhh!?!?"
-just finished Minami kun no Koibito. Nice! Nino being very yasashii & Kyoko's so adorable Unrealistic main plot but nice overall.
Thanks buzzychan
-Just starting to watch Dragonzakura....hmmmm...no kimochi yet.
-On to episode 5 of Kao (Nakayama Yukie & Joe Odagiri). Thank god for Joe & Yukie. If not, i wouldn't bother to watch.
-Given up on Handoken (Practical Doctor)... sorry chgu007, your boss is kind of annoying in this I'll try to finish it later..
-HYD & Nobuta wo Produce love 'em
looking forward to finishing up downloading Trick1 pack from d-addicts
Next will be Ichi Ritoru no Namida....
Anyone agrees with me about GTO still ranked as the best dorama, considering it was made in 1998? We cannot grade a recent 2003-2005 dorama as the best because it could have copied ideas from older series.
Joined: 17 Sep 2004 Posts: 14056 Location: San Ho Se, Ka-Ri-Por-Nya Country:
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:11 pm Post subject:
zhixiong wrote:
Anyone agrees with me about GTO still ranked as the best dorama, considering it was made in 1998? We cannot grade a recent 2003-2005 dorama as the best because it could have copied ideas from older series.
GTO seems pretty similar to Kinpachi Sensei to me. It seemed to have gotten some of its idea from that serie and added in some of their own ideas. Plus, the serie was based off the manga/anime, so many of the viewers knew about GTO already
Some dramas from 2003-2005 didn't copy ideas from older series.
ummm I Pride didn't, Last X-mas, Orange Days, Waterboys.......<----i believe. _________________
GTO seems pretty similar to Kinpachi Sensei to me. It seemed to have gotten some of its idea from that serie and added in some of their own ideas. Plus, the serie was based off the manga/anime, so many of the viewers knew about GTO already
Some dramas from 2003-2005 didn't copy ideas from older series.
ummm I Pride didn't, Last X-mas, Orange Days, Waterboys.......<----i believe.
Ah I heard good reviews about Waterboys. But I can't find anywhere to download Season 1. Season 2 is at d-addicts, I think.
Anyone agrees with me about GTO still ranked as the best dorama, considering it was made in 1998? We cannot grade a recent 2003-2005 dorama as the best because it could have copied ideas from older series.
In a 2001 survey, here's what Japanese viewers thought were the all-time top 20 dorama:
1. Bayside Shakedown (Odoru Daisosasen, 1997)
2. Tokyo Love Story (1991)
3. From the North (Kita no Kuni Kara, 1981)
4. Howl at the Sun (Taiyo ni Hoero, 1972)
5. Kinpachi Sensei (1979--present)
6. Seven People in Summer (Danjo Shichinin Natsu, 1986)
7. Zealous Times (Netchu Jidai, 1978--1981)
8. Odd Apples (Fuzoroi no Ringotachi, 1983--1997)
9. Unsolved Cases (Keizoku, 1999)
10 Say You Love Me (Aishiteru to Ittekure, 1995)
11. 101st proposal (101-kaime no Propose, 1991)
12. Wounded Angel (Kizudarake no Tenshi, 1974--1975)
13. School Wars (1984-1985)
14. Long Vacation (1996)
15. Ninzaburo Furuhata (1994--1999)
16. Detective Story (Tantei Monogatari, 1979)
17. Hero (2001)
18. Beautiful Life (Futari de Ita Hibi, 2000)
19. High School Teacher (Koko Kyoshi, 1993)
20. Onihei the Investigator (Onihei Hankacho, 1969--2001)
These rankings do not mirror the statistics of the most highly watched dorama in Japan. For example, Odoru Daisosasen, the number one ranked show, had a peak rating of only 23.1% when it aired; the highest rated dorama in Japanese TV history was Oshin (62.9%), which did not make this list. Also absent from this list are Taiga dramas, even though some of them drew ratings of over 40% and even more had ratings of over 30%.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum