Joined: 28 Mar 2011 Posts: 141 Location: United States Country:
Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:39 am Post subject:
bmwracer wrote:
I found most of those types to be recycled... There are only a few that are unique and interesting.
Too many of them pander to the younger crowd: high school settings and the like.
Yeah I hear ya. I'm not that old though so I to lean towards those more. I'm sure I will grow out of this phase though. Especially since I took a liking to historicals within the past year. It's helping me to slowly watch other stuff. I think _________________
Now Watching:Otenki Onee-san, Last Cinderella, Tokyo Zenryoku Shoujo
Yeah I hear ya. I'm not that old though so I to lean towards those more. I'm sure I will grow out of this phase though. Especially since I took a liking to historicals within the past year. It's helping me to slowly watch other stuff. I think
That's good... A bigger, broader world to explore.
Joined: 31 Oct 2008 Posts: 331 Location: United States, usually. Sometimes Japan.
Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 1:14 pm Post subject:
I'm finally getting back to watching doramas. I got some malware while using my bittorrent, so I lost the doramas I was trying to download. Don't know what I'm going to do when Top Gear starts back up. Anyway, after the reformat, I found a site for straight downloads, and I'm now watching Bartender. Galileo looks good, so I'll try that one next.[/i] _________________
Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 9:52 pm Post subject: Anything new?
Hey guys,
I have been out of the jdorama business for at least a year, since I couldn't find many more dramas that were a fit with my taste.
Here's a new try, cause I really need some new stuff and was hoping the last one year or so might have brought up something new :-)
I really liked Kekkon Dekinai Otoko as well as Love Shuffle. These are the best drama I have ever seen so far - funny, nice story (I can appreciate men struggling with the women's world), good actors, nice girls, and though love is an issue it's not too cheezy.
So, bascially I am looking for something kind of similar to the above.
I also liked (but not as much as the above): Liar Game, Tokkyu Tanaka 3 Go, Boku Dake No Madonna, Tokyo Friends, Sapuri, Densha Otoko.
I tried, but did not like so much: Love Complex, Kimi wa petto, Golden Bowl, Orange Days, Bengoshi no Kuzu, Long Vacation, Around 40, Oishii puropozu, Slow Dance, Tiger and Dragon.
I am not into stuff that's too sad, too cheezy or extremely silly.
Joined: 14 Feb 2009 Posts: 6884 Location: Syracuse, NY Country:
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:05 am Post subject:
EstherM wrote:
^ good to see you
I would recommend:
- Moteki
- Keizoku 2 SPEC
- Atami no sousakan
The latter two are a bit weird ...
Actually Moteki is really weird in it's own way, that's a really good recommendation plus Keizoku 2 may have been the best drama from last year. _________________
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum