Beach boys [ビーチボーイズ] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) Each trying to escape from some part of their lives, the paths of a drifter and an elite businessman connect at an old beach-side inn. Here they meet others whose lives are just as incomplete. Fate forces them all to eventually face their demons head on as they draw strength from each other in order to find happiness, rediscover their dreams, and to ultimately uncover their live's true paths. | Beautiful life [ビューティフルライフ] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) A touching story about a hair stylist and the handicapped love of his life. This tale explores the predudices and hardships that they experience throughout their relationship. While not completely original, this is still amoung my favorites. | Dekichatta Kekkon [できちゃった結婚] Rating: 10/10 (Watched) I wasn't expecting much from this, but it's SO good! While a lot of love stories focus on infatuation, this story goes deeper by getting the infatuation out of the way early. What's left is a mature relationship... very real and sometimes kinda disturbing as some of the points that they touch on are very near to me or to someone I know. This is a movie for people have been in real relationships and experienced all of the ups and downs of those ties. |
Dragon Zakura [ドラゴン桜] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) While it was a very inspirational tale for me, I just couldn't help but be rather irritated with Hasegawa Kyoko's character. Yeah, she's hot and I know that her role was to balance her personality against Abe Hiroshi's, but D@MN! Anyway... Even with her nagging and whining I'd still watch it again. For me, the special teachers were enormously entertaining and they just made me want to study again. Go figure... | Engine [エンジン] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) Great drama focusing on the characters rather than the racing. I expected something similar to Pride, but got so much more. | Friends [フレンズ] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) There's something very innocent about two people that can communicate so much emotion without actually speaking the same language. It's a very strong thing to see - two very well acted characters sewing the gap between them with full expression and clumsy gestures. Near the end, I couldn't believe that I felt such an affinity for the show after only 4 episodes. Excellent watch. |
Gokusen [ごくせん] Rating: 9/10 (Bought & Watched) The funniest drama I've ever seen is also one of the best character driven stories I've ever had the pleasure of watching. | Good Luck !! [グッドラック!!] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) Nice characters, but the drama itself is overrated. I was left with a feeling of incompleteness. The acting was actually pretty good (as expected) and the chemestry between ALL of the characters is very good. But the story makes all of this effort moot. So many chances to expand the relationships between characters, but none taken. Watch it for the acting (especially the female lead). | GTO [麻辣教師] Rating: 9/10 Not as funny as the anime, but packed with chemestry and multiple levels of love and friendship. Everything Onizuka does, while seemingly selfish, is for the better good of the people around him. |
Hana Yori Dango [花より男子] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) An impressive take on the highschool sweetheart motif... but with a twist. Every episode seems to change what you think you know about this strange batch of characters and escalates and in a heart-felt emotional climax. Well crafted and magical! | Hero Rating: 8/10 (Watched) A very good attempt at a "law and order" type of drama. Good acting and pleasant dialog, only falls short due to the inprobable situations and lack of research that you would find in something like "law and order" or "CSI". Nonetheless, I loved the main character and I'm not a huge Kimura Takuya fan. | Kiken na Aneki [危険なアネキ] Rating: 8/10 (Watched) Lovable characters and an adorable story make this a very pleasurable hour-by-hour experience. Nothing overly complicated or exceptional, but altogether a very solid drama. |
Koi ni Ochitara ~Boku no Seikou no Himitsu~ [恋におちたら〜僕の成功の秘密〜] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) Touching and inspiring! There needs to be more dramas like this one. I immediately connected with the main characters and the overall theme. This is one of the best of the new crop that somehow feels like a throwback to an old formula. | Long vacation [ロングバケーション] Rating: 7/10 (Bought & Watched) The fates take two people, opposed in personality, morality, and age, and pairs them together. We see them grow through friendship, lust, and love. A very solid drama. | Mukodono! [ムコ殿/女婿大人] Rating: 9/10 (Watched) The best drama I've seen in a long time! The characters are bright, funny, and at times powerful, and the story, while not completely unpredictible, takes the family drama situation from a new angle. It plays on all your emotions from beginning to end and reminds you why you love watching this stuff! |
My Little Chef Rating: 7/10 (Watched) One of the most elegent dramas you'll ever see, 'My Little Chef' is a delicate and delicious ride. Very touching, but not too sappy and filled with a string of 'feel-good-ness' moments. | Ns' Aoi [Ns’ あおい ] Rating: 7/10 (Watched) A good cast with fair acting all around, but a bit episodic and a little too structured for my taste. The main character is your typical hero type whose infectious personality changes the lives of those around her. But in this case, Aoi-chan is too perfect. Her "flaw" or crime is a heroic act that anyone could sympathize with and you don't really get to see her grow, overcome her flaw, or have things revealed about her that drastically changes your initial impression - She's nice, has a great smile, and loves helping people.
Better than average, but nothing ground breaking. | Orange Days [オレンジデイズ] Rating: 7/10 (Bought & Watched) Very solid drama about a group of friends making their trasition from youth to adulthood. In their final steps, they meet new friends that ultimately change their lives forever. Great acting and a solid story. |
Oyaji~ [オヤジぃ] Rating: 6/10 (Watched) A pleasant telling about a strict father and how his teachings affect his childrens' lives. They each come to understand the reasoning behind his madness. As he comes to understand his self and his marriage. Not bad, but not great. Some good acting by the father, but some mediocre acting by Hirosue Ryoko, who I normally adore. | Pride [プライド] Rating: 9/10 (Bought & Watched) Pride combines great characters with some relatively well constructed hockey action giving it the feel of a sports manga while exploring some deeper elements of the main characters. All of the characters have great depth and appeal and are presented in such a way that their depth unfold like an onion. With each episode another layer is pealed away and the viewer is that much more satisfied getting closer to the truth of its core. Easily one of my top 2 dramas of all time. | Summer snow Rating: 10/10 (Bought & Watched) For those of you that want to delve into deeper and disparate types of love, give this one a watch. I knew that it was going to be good within the first five minutes. This is probably the most unselfish displays of love that I've ever seen. My absolute favorite drama. |
With love Rating: 8/10 (Watched) My first Jdrama! Takes the lives of two people, seemingly at opposite poles, and elegently stiches them together with a melody that epitomizes hope and love. Still one of my favorite dramas of all time! | | |